Symposium Schedule
SYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE
Research Presentation Session 1 – Room 503
1:00 PM Emma Smith & Riley Glendinning: Validation of a Novel Genetic Biomarker of Mesenchymal Stem Cell Growth and Phenotype In Vitro
1:30 PM Sidrah Raache & Kieran Groom: Optimizing Supply Chain Models to the Distribution of COVID-19 Vaccines in the United
States
Join us in the Zoom room: Meeting ID: 854 4559 0865 | Passcode: L4Rt3jG^
Research Presentation Session 2 – Room 507
1:00 PM Meg Bozarth & Nathania Nischal: Exploring Variation of Protospacer Length and Prime Editing Viability
1:30 PM Hannah C. Drury: A Computational Model of Tumor Invasion in Small Cell Lung Cancer
Join us in the Zoom room: Meeting ID: 835 3303 6501 | Passcode: fyepHS21!
Research Presentation Session 3 – Room 509
1:00 PM Hailey Hoog & Aaron Gardner: Biocompatibility Assessment of Magnesium-based Biocomposites for Bone Implant Applications
Join us in the Zoom room: Meeting ID: 852 5167 7754 | Passcode: &sqNLX8T
Innovation Poster Session – Ballroom
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Jake Blake Sooter, Ryan Williams, Mitchell Bylak, & Emily Pritchard: Paragon Powerstrip
Trent Grass, Joe Campagnuolo, Connor Kilgore, & Sharon Kardasz: Food Delivery Service at the University of Arkansas
Daniel Koonce & Isabelle Linkous: G3 Smart Shoes
Avery Batson, Cameron Elliott, & Luke Stouffer: Wheel Plow
Ethan Graef, Hector Salinas, Wali Mian, & Alydia Brashear: Proximity Cane
Jack Norris, Ashwin Narayan, Joshua Jowers, Izzy Aguilar, Fletcher Pride, & Samson Parker: Sensus
Cassidy Caffin, Caleb DeJarnatt, Connor Maurer, & Josh Stallard: Yugo Mag
Innovation Presentation Session 1 – Room 503
2:15 PM Avery Batson, Cameron Elliott, & Luke Stouffer: Wheel Plow
2:45 PM Cassidy Caffin, Caleb DeJarnatt, Connor Maurer, & Josh Stallard: Yugo Mag
Join us in the Zoom room: Meeting ID: 854 4559 0865 | Passcode: L4Rt3jG^
Innovation Presentation Session 2 – Room 507
2:15 PM Ethan Graef, Hector Salinas, Wali Mian, & Alydia Brashear: Proximity Cane
2:45 PM Daniel Koonce & Isabelle Linkous: G3 Smart Shoes
Join us in the Zoom room: Meeting ID: 835 3303 6501 | Passcode: fyepHS21!
Innovation Presentation Session 3 – Room 509
2:15 PM Jake Blake Sooter, Ryan Williams, Mitchell Bylak, & Emily Pritchard: Paragon Powerstrip
2:45 PM Trent Grass, Joe Campagnuolo, Connor Kilgore, & Sharon Kardasz:
Food Delivery Service at the University of Arkansas
Join us in the Zoom room: Meeting ID: 852 5167 7754 | Passcode: &sqNLX8T
Innovation Presentation Session 4 – Room 512
2:15 PM Jack Norris, Ashwin Narayan, Joshua Jowers, Izzy Aguilar, Fletcher
Pride, & Samson Parker: Sensus
Join us in the Zoom room: Meeting ID: 816 5337 4641 | Passcode: Symp0sium!
Research Poster Session 1 – Ballroom
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
Colton Gattis & Vincent Rubinelli: Investigating the Influence of IL-10 on Immune Cell Presence & Effectiveness in Muscular Tissue
Ben Burdess & William Hutchinson: Designing a Low-Cost and Easily Manufacturable SCARA Arm for Swarm-Based 3D Printing
Henry Schmidt & Maxwell Harbour: Contrasting Runtimes of Traditional and Parallelized Network Embedding Algorithms
Grace Li & Grace Martin: Using Nets and Nanoparticles to Mitigate Harmful Algal Blooms
Camden Cranford & Russ Tharp: Testing of an Infrared Nadir-Pointing System for a CubeSat
Innovation Award Ceremony – Union Theatre
3:30 – 3:45 PM
Join us in the Zoom room: Meeting ID: 816 3006 0589 | Passcode: @8urMGkh
Research Presentation Session 4 – Room 503
3:30 PM Colton Gattis & Vincent Rubinelli: Investigating the Influence of IL-10 on Immune Cell Presence & Effectiveness in Muscular Tissue
4:00 PM Grace Li & Grace Martin: Using Nets and Nanoparticles to Mitigate Harmful Algal Bloom
Join us in the Zoom room: Meeting ID: 854 4559 0865 | Passcode: L4Rt3jG^
Research Presentation Session 5 – Room 507
3:30 PM Ben Burdess & William Hutchinson: Designing a Low-Cost and Easily Manufacturable SCARA Arm for Swarm-Based 3D Printing
4:00 PM Camden Cranford & Russ Tharp: Testing of an Infrared Nadir-Pointing System for a CubeSat
Join us in the Zoom room: Meeting ID: 835 3303 6501 | Passcode: fyepHS21!
Research Presentation Session 6 – Room 509
3:30 PM Henry Schmidt & Maxwell Harbour: Contrasting Runtimes of Traditional and Parallelized Network Embedding Algorithms
Join us in the Zoom room: Meeting ID: 852 5167 7754 | Passcode: &sqNLX8T
Research Poster Session 2 - Ballroom
3:30 – 4:30 PM
Emma Smith & Riley Glendinning: Validation of a Novel Genetic Biomarker of Mesenchymal Stem Cell Growth and Phenotype In Vitro
Meg Bozarth & Nathania Nischal: Exploring Variation of Protospacer Length and Prime Editing Viability
Hailey Hoog & Aaron Gardner: Biocompatibility Assessment of Magnesium-based Biocomposites for Bone Implant Applications
Sidrah Raache & Kieran Groom: Optimizing Supply Chain Models to the Distribution of COVID-19 Vaccines in the United States
Hannah C. Drury: A Computational Model of Tumor Invasion in Small Cell Lung Cancer
Research Award Ceremony – Union Theatre
4:45 – 5:00 PM
Join us in the Zoom room: Meeting ID: 816 3006 0589 | Passcode: @8urMGkh